Study of an assessment tool related to families of children with disabilities: Development of the Japanese version of the EE Questionnaire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima (2021)
Kansai University of Social Welfare (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
YONEKURA Yukiko  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 准教授 (80412112)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords感情表出研究 / 障害児 / 家族 / Family Questionnaire / アセスメントツール / 自己記入式質問紙 / 尺度開発 / 感情表出 / 質問紙 / アセスメント / 障害 / 保護者 / Expressed Emotion / 社会福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to research expressed emotion (EE) in families with children who have disabilities, we focused on the Family questionnaire (FQ), which is a new self-report scale for assessing EE. We received permission from the original author to translate the FQ into Japanese. We analyzed reliability and validity of the questionnaire based on date from sixty-three families. The reliability of the FQ had moderate correlation, but its validity, especially Emotional Overinvolvement (EOI), was not adequately correlated. Because EOI includes self-sacrifice and overprotection and is influenced by sociocultural background, it was difficult to assess. We concluded that the Japanese version needs to be improved from the point of view of the sociocultural environment in Japanese families.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害のある子ども家族の感情表出(EE)研究は科学的客観的手法を用いており、家族の批判的コメント(CC)や感情の巻き込まれすぎ(EOI)を評価できる自己記入式質問紙FQの開発は家族アセスメントに用い介入の根拠として活用できるとともにペアレント・トレーニングなどの効果を評価する尺度にもなる。研究成果としてEOI評価の十分な妥当性を示せなかったが、質問項目を再検討することで臨床での活用が今後期待できる。