A practical study on the Reflecting program for inter-professional work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
yahara takayuki  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(法), 教授 (60333267)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリフレクティング / 多職種協働 / アクションリサーチ / 臨床社会学 / リフレクティング・トーク / リフレクティング・プロセス / 制度分析 / ディスコミュニケーション / アンティシペーション・ダイアローグ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to conduct a practical research on a program using "Reflecting" as an innovative method to promote multi-professional collaboration. First, we collected previous studies on multidisciplinary collaboration and "Reflecting" in Japan and abroad, and conducted a literature study as well as direct information gathering through a network of researchers and practitioners in Japan and abroad. In addition, in order to verify the effectiveness of "Reflecting" through participatory action research, we conducted the following research with the cooperation of a medical corporation in Kumamoto Prefecture. We conducted the following studies with the cooperation of a medical corporation in Kumamoto Prefecture: (1) implementation of "Reflecting" training program and improvement of it, (2) investigation of the actual state of cooperation between professions and departments, and (3) investigation of the wellbeing of individuals and organizations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、多職種協働を促進するためのリフレクティング・プログラムについて、これまでのリフレクティング研究の内外の蓄積を基盤に独自の研修プログラムの構築、および、その実質を損なわないためのアクションリサーチという継続的実践研究モデルを創出したことである。
また、その社会的意義として、研修プログラムとアクションリサーチ自体により、協働した医療法人の多職種協働を促進したのみならず、他の医療・福祉組織においても実用的に導入・応用可能なプログラムを提示した。