Mechanisms of culture-specific person perception: Japan-US comparison of spontaneous trait inferences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Shimzu Yuki  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30377006)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords対人認知 / 文化 / 自発的推論 / 特性推論 / 状況推論 / 自動的過程 / 比較文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to explore mediational mechanisms underlying the cross-cultural variations in the co-occurrence of spontaneous trait and situation inferences. Specifically, we investigated whether an analytic-holistic attention style mediates the relationship between culture and spontaneous inferences.
The results of two experiments suggest that European Americans showed more spontaneous trait inferences than situation inferences, while Asian Americans and Japanese showed these inferences equally. Further, the investigation of the association between attention and spontaneous inferences revealed that cultural difference in attention allocation while observing behavioral scenes mediates between culture and the co-occurrence of spontaneous trait and situation inferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
例えばお年寄りが階段を上るのを手伝っている人を見た時,その人は「親切な人だ」と思う。人にはこのように,他者の行動から意図せず自発的にその人の特性を推論する傾向がある。この過程は自動的に起こるため,制御するのが難しい。特定の人種や性別に対するステレオタイプも,このような自発的特性推論が関わると考えられ,本研究はそのプロセスの解明に寄与しうる。また,自発的特性推論に文化差があること,その文化差は他者を観察した時点でどこに注目するかということにより生み出されることを示した。このような成果は,現代のグローバル化社会において,多様な文化的背景を持つ他者を理解することの一助となると考えられる。