mind perception toward the corpse: examination of the mental mechanism of attachment and respect toward the dead
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Shiraiwa Yuko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (40749636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 唐沢 かおり  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (50249348)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遺体損壊 / 司法解剖 / 臓器提供 / 臓器移植法 / 霊魂観念 / 死後世界観 / 心身二元論 / 心身一元論 / 遺体保全 / 解剖 / 臓器移植 / afterlife belief / 死後観 / 遺骨収集 / 病理解剖 / 心の知覚 / 死別 / 死のポジティビティバイアス / 犯罪被害 / オートプシーイメージング / 遺族 / 非人間化 / 死者 / 遺体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many Japanese have negative attitudes toward the destruction of their loved one's remains through autopsy or organ donation. To clarify the actual situation and determinants of this attitude, we conducted literature reviews, semi-structured interviews with bereaved family members, scenario experiments, and social surveys of people who had experienced bereavement.
The results revealed that: (1) that forensic autopsies performed against the will of the deceased and the bereaved cause strong feelings of remorse, regret, and grief among the bereaved and are a cause of long-term, persistent secondary victimization; (2) that the bereaved's belief that the soul of the deceased exists and watches over and supports them is a factor in their attitudes toward preserving the body of the deceased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では臓器提供者の人口比率が顕著に低く,国外供給や臓器売買などの諸問題が表面化している。臓器移植が日本では受容されにくいことは,臓器移植法の制定過程でくりかえし指摘・議論されてきたが,本研究ははじめて実証的な枠組みからこの問題を検証し,その実相を捉えた。具体的には,解剖や臓器提供による遺体損壊の対象を「自己」「愛する人」「他者」に区別し,このうち「愛する人」に焦点化した上で,遺体損壊への忌避的態度が霊魂観念,すなわち現代日本人が潜在的に保持している死後世界観と関わっていることを明らかにした。こうした民俗的価値観を「非科学的」として切り捨てず,適切に考慮することの重要性を本研究は示している。