The effects of conflict resolution strategies of leaders on performance of organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Mitsuru  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 准教授 (40325543)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords組織内葛藤 / 葛藤対処方略 / 葛藤管理方略 / リーダーの志向性 / リーダーの自信 / チームの志向性 / チーム・プロセス / 組織の成果 / リーダーシップ / 社会系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the factors that determine leader’s management strategies for conflicts between leader and subordinates in organizations, and the effects of leader’s conflict management strategies on organizations. The more confident leaders were as leaders, servant leadership leaders had, trust leaders had with their subordinates, and active the teams were in the tasks, the more leaders used collaborative strategy for the conflicts with their subordinates. It was also shown that the use of collaborative strategy by leaders as management strategy for conflicts between leader and subordinates may facilitate the expression of opinions of subordinates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,リーダーの葛藤管理方略をリーダー行動の枠組みから捉え,その規定要因や組織にもたらす効果を検討した。その結果,リーダーの個人特性だけでなく,組織状況との交互作用がリーダーの葛藤管理方略を規定するという知見が得られた。従来の研究で見出された規定要因でも,リーダーが用いる葛藤管理方略の多様性を説明することが十分にはできていなかったが,本研究で得られた知見はその多様性を部分的にではあるが説明するものである。また,チームワークやリーダーシップに関する理論の拡張に寄与するものであるとも考えられる。