Elucidating the mechanism of upward and downward process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKomazawa University (2019-2022)
Shinshu University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Koji  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (20341232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 広英  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (00598691)
古谷 嘉一郎  北海学園大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80461309)
古里 由香里  立教大学, 大学教育開発・支援センター, 助教 (20793095)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords安心さがし / 自尊心 / SNS / Twitter / LINE / Instagram / 自己本位 / 他者本位 / 感情反応 / 行動反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reassurance seeking is the behavior of confirming that one's significant other truly cares about one's self. Reassurance-seeking by low self-esteem individuals leads to rejection by others, while that by high self-esteem individuals leads to acceptance. This study examined whether this upward and downward process is observed in social networking services (SNS). The analysis showed that reassurance-seeking also occurs in SNS, and is more pronounced among low self-esteem individuals. It was also shown that low self-esteem individuals search for further reassurance when reassurance seeking is accepted. This suggests the existence of maladaptive interpersonal interactions in which recipients of self-oriented reassurance-seeking do not feel positive but ask for more details. Conversely, the other-oriented reassurance-seeking was suggested to generate a positive interaction with the recipient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,親密な二者関係における低自尊心者の安心さがしという不適応な対人行動がSNSにおいても同様に見られることを示すという点で,社会心理学における自己と対人関係に関する領域に新たな知見を提供するという学術的な意義がある。また,このことは,現代社会において若者を中心とした人々が行うSNSでの行動を,従来のface-to-faceの対人関係で蓄積された社会心理学の枠組みを拡張する形で読み解くことが可能であることも意味する。これによって,本研究の知見は,SNS依存等の不適応な対人行動がなぜ生起し,いかにすれば制御できるかを考えるための視座を与えうるという社会的な意義も持つと考える。