Elaboration of a causal model of self-complexity for the elderly people and development of the intervention Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionChukyo University (2018-2022)
Seigakuin University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Jun  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (20547004)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中高年者 / 主観的well-being / 自己複雑性 / 高齢者 / 役割アイデンティティ / 活動理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a survey aimed at examining "(1) the association between P-SC and N-SC and events on one self-aspect using panel data" and "(2) whether time-precedent SC indicators are associated with subjective well-being using panel data". The results of the analysis indicated that self-complexity is unlikely to be altered by events occurring in one aspect, and that the number of aspects of self-complexity is directly related to life satisfaction, but that no association is found between other indicators of self-complexity and subjective well-being.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、多くの集団に所属したり、役割を持っている中高年者の方が人生に満足している傾向があることが示され、集団に所属していることや役割を持っていることの重要性が示唆された。中高年者の主観的well-beingの維持・向上のためには、各人の自己の構造に留意する必要があることを示唆した点において、社会的および学術的意義がある。