Cultural perspective in the association between ovarian hormone and worry among Japanese female
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
Karasawa Mayumi  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (60255940)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords文化差 / 不安 / 女性 / Menstruation / エストロゲン / 不安傾向 / 女性ホルモン / 月経周期 / ネガティブ感情 / 神経症傾向 / 脳波測定 / 文化比較 / EEG / ホルモンバランス / 文化心理学 / ホルモン / 認知傾向 / 脳波 / 行動課題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study's primary aim was to examine the role of culture in the association between ovarian hormone levels, worry and cognitive skills, error-related brain activity among female. First, we developed cross-cultural comparable experiment to examine those associations. Then, we examined the ovarian hormone and worry association among Japanese female. Consistent with previous findings, ovarian hormones contribute to the level of worry. However, the association showed smaller among Japanese anxiety. These findings suggest that cultural norm of the self might be better to consider for a novel mechanism for better characterizing the impact of worry in women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不安は女性により多く見られ、また卵胞ホルモンと産後うつとの関連など女性を対象とした、医学や心理学での研究成果が報告されてきた。しかし、不安経験や不安による認知的不全などが、ホルモンバランスの変化時期とどの様に対応しているのか、詳細がまだわかっていないことも多い。また不安や神経症に関しては文化差も報告されている。今回の研究で、女性の生理サイクルの経験と不安の関連の効果が文化によって異なる可能性が示唆されことは、ホルモンの影響パターンには多様性があり、社会文化的視点からの研究、文化間比較も不安のメカニズム解明のために必要であることを示唆することとなろう。