Analyzing the opinion change pattern of virtual public hearing participants using gaming simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Izumi Jun  名古屋産業大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 教授 (90110725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 健一  名古屋産業大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 教授 (00333039)
豊田 祐輔  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 准教授 (00706616)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsゲーミング・シミュレーション / 公聴会 / 意見変化 / 社会基盤整備 / 専門家 / ゲーミングシミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through a study period, we performed three times of public hearing gaming simulation experiments about super-levee and was able to maintain the set of data about the opinion change of the virtual public hearing participant. As a result of having analyzed experimental data, it was able to observe that the opinion of the participant who participated in a multiple virtual public hearing had been changing. As for the participant, it was revealed that they decided their own opinion in reference to the opinion of the expert (people of learning and experience, journalists) in the virtual public hearing. Furthermore, it is revealed that the participant deciding own opinion with expertise independently when the opinion of the participant is the same as the expertise in the virtual public hearing, otherwise they decided their own opinion in reference to expertise of either.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、公聴会に連続して参加した傍聴者の意見は大きく変化すること、傍聴者自身の意見形成に、公述人の意見を参考にしない場合と参考にする場合があることがわかった。仮想公聴会ではあるが、傍聴者の意見変化計測は、初めてのことである。3度の実験を重ね約300余りのデータセットを構築できたこと、また、傍聴人の意見形成に公述人が影響を与えているパターンを明らかにしたことについて学術的意義は大きい、と考える。すなわち、行政の様々な計画の場で用いられている公聴会制度について、分析の視座を与えることとなり、公聴会運営についての評価を可能にしたことの社会的意義は大きいと考える。