Intervention studies for application of infographics design to change unhealthy eating habits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Ohtomo Shoji  甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80455815)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食品消費行動 / 衝動的動機 / 意図的動機 / 習慣 / 行動文脈 / 行動変容 / 食物摂取頻度調査 / 菓子 / 状況的文脈 / 習慣的文脈 / 動機的文脈 / 不健康な食品消費行動 / 生活環境 / 消費行動 / 心理的手掛かり / 状況要因 / 行動受容 / 社会系心理学 / 消費者行動 / インフォグラフィックス / BCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intention-behavior gap is a big barrier against behavioral change for reducing obesity. This study implemented field studies to visualize the influences of behavioral contexts that form unhealthy eating behaviors. As a result, behavioral contexts were based on three aspects, i.e. dietary habits, motivational factors, situational factors. Especially, food tempting situations, such as stored foods and food outlets effects, had strong effects on unhealthy eating behavior. The study enables us to visualize the influence of variations of relationships between behavioral context and unhealthy eating behavior with a psychological model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代社会は”肥満を誘発する環境”と呼ばれているように、肥満人口の増加が大きな健康問題となっている。本研究では、個人が取り巻く行動文脈の日常的な変動を心理学的なモデルを用いて、実際の生活環境そのものが不健康な食品消費行動に及ぼす影響を視覚化することで検討を行った。その成果として、不健康な食品消費行動は、意図的動機よりも衝動的動機によって生じていることが明らかにされた。従来の研究では、明確にされてかなかった日常変動における状況依存的な衝動性の影響プロセスを示すことができた。このように本研究では、心理学の立場から、日常場面での不健康な食品消費行動を生じさせるメカニズムの解明を行っている。