An empirical study on sensitivity to social influence in intergroup conflict situations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Daisuke  広島修道大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30368766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 晋大  広島修道大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80553031)
井川 純一  大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90748401)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会的ジレンマ / 集団間葛藤 / 文化的群淘汰 / 社会的影響 / 多層淘汰理論 / 社会的情報 / 多層淘汰 / 囚人のジレンマ / 協力 / 内集団バイアス / 多重淘汰理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cultural group selection theory (Boyd & Richerson, 2005) argues that conformity to majority tendencies increase cooperation rates in social dilemma situations, and this theory is supported by simulations (Yokota & Nakanishi, 2012). However, subsequent simulations showed that in intergroup conflict situations, there is an adaptive basis not only for majority concurrence but also for minority concurrence, which leads to an overall decline in cooperation rates (Nakanishi & Yokota, 2015). This means that given the diversity of social influences, the scope of application of cultural group selection theory is limited. Based on the these findings, this study examined the ecological validity of a model of diverse social influences in intergroup conflict situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、他者の行動が見られる条件でのみ内集団への協力率が高くなるという結果が得られた。これは文化的群淘汰理論を支持するものであった。さらに、協力率と実験参加報酬との相関は 統制群 (1グループの社会的ジレンマ状況) でのみ負の相関関係が得られており、集団間葛藤の存在する他の条件では協力率が高いほど報酬額が少なくなるわけではないことが明らかになった。これは集団間葛藤の操作が十分に行われていたことを示すデータである。このように、自グループの他者の行動が見られることは自集団への貢献を増すが、それが結果的に集団間の葛藤を強めてしまうことには注意が必要であるという示唆が得られた。