Development of an Assessing Method for Mathematical Metacognitive Ability and Instructional Methods to Foster Applied Metacognition of Elementary School Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Iwao  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60312328)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメタ認知 / 算数 / 小学生 / メタ認知評価 / 指導法 / 文章題 / 算数指導法 / 介入授業 / 評価 / 吹き出し / 振り返り / 教育系心理学 / 教育測定・評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) An 8-item assessment criterion was developed for homeroom teachers to assess children's mathematical metacognition ability. Comparing the metacognitive activity scores during mathematical problem-solving with the teacher's evaluation criteria assessment confirmed the validity of this criterion.
(2) Development of mathematical instruction methods to foster flexible metacognition: (a) As a result of 8 hours of metacognitive instruction consisting of metacognitive awareness and metacognitive training to sixth-grade students, the metacognitive scores of the intervention group significantly improved after the instruction, confirming the effectiveness of the instruction. (b) Metacognitive instruction in pursuit of semantic understanding was given to sixth-grade children for three months. The metacognitive scores of the metacognitive lower-level group increased, especially in high-level thinking, suggesting the improvement of flexible metacognition in accordance with the problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタ認知の活動や能力を具体的・妥当に数値化し、教育実践の場で効果の検証を適正に行っている研究は非常に少ない。妥当性が高くない質問紙ではなく、記述回答やインタビューの内容を地道に分析したことや、それらに基づいて評価基準や指導法を開発したことに学術的意義がある。本研究は、現場の教員が使える評価法や指導法の開発を行なったが、基礎分野である認知心理学のメタ認知概念と教育実践を有機的に結びつけるという点も社会的意義がある。本研究の成果は、そのまま小学校の算数指導法の中に取り入れることが可能であるし、他教科や中学校の数学指導法への応用も期待できる。