Mothers' Coparental Regulation in Families with Adolescents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATO Michiyo  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (60312526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒澤 泰  茨城キリスト教大学, 生活科学部, 講師 (00723694)
神谷 哲司  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (60352548)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコペアレンティング / 思春期 / 子育て / 夫婦ペアレンティング調整行動 / 促進 / 批判 / 家族システム / コミュニケーション / 母親の調整行動 / 半構造化面接 / 父親 / 夫婦ペアレンティング調整 / 思春期子育て / 幼児期子育て / 父親による子どもへの関与 / 夫婦ペアレンティング / 子育て期 / 調整行動 / 父親関与 / 夫婦間相互調整 / 子育て危機 / 親発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mothers and fathers were asked to describe their coparental regulatory behaviors (encouragement and criticism) regarding the fathers’ involvement with their adolescent children. Mothers’ encouragement included “speaking to the father on the child’s behalf,” “arranging father-child activities,” “consulting the father in child-rearing,” “showing respect for and asserting the father’s position in the family,” and “thanking the father for his involvement.” Mothers’ criticism included “checking and modifying the father’s behavior toward the child,” and “arbitrating and/or mediating father-child relationships.” Furthermore, the mother’s arbitration and/or mediation in the father-child relationship occurred even in situations invisible to the father. While the mother’s encouragement allowed the father to learn about how the children were being raised in harmony, her criticism suggested that it was hard for the father to grasp the mother’s meaning or intention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の子育ては、乳幼児期に限らず概ね母親が第一養育者である。母親が父親とのコペアレンティング関係を形成、維持するための調整行動の詳細について、「父親‐母親‐子ども」単位の日常的エピソードを促進と批判の両側面から抽出し分類した。母親は母子関係、父子関係、父母関係という多様なサブシステムをつなぐ仲介役として、多彩な工夫と調整を行い、直接的、間接的に家族関係維持に努力していることが明らかとなった。さらに、間接的あるいは明示的ではない調整行動や衝突回避の努力は、家族成員間で共有されにくいため、コペアレンティング支援の基礎として家族内のコミュニケーションの質を高める支援が必要であることが提案された。