A comprehensive model to promote resilience and reduce school refusal in elementary and middle school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tomoko  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90337733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十嵐 哲也  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90458141)
渡邊 弥生  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (00210956)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsレジリエンス / 不登校 / 子ども / 不登校傾向 / 小中学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In terms of resilience and lifestyle, bedtime and waking time are related for elementary and junior high school students, but less so for high school students. In addition, resilience is high among children who use smartphones for one hour or less. This suggests that moderate use of smartphones helps children to connect with friends and change their mood. In a four-year longitudinal study, resilience skills at the elementary school level were associated with school refusal at the junior high school level, suggesting that learning resilience skills at the elementary school level may reduce school refusal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不登校児童生徒は、18万人を超えており、不登校児童生徒への対応だけでなく予防への対策も喫緊の課題となっている。本研究では、レジリエンスに着目し、介入しやすいと考えらえる生活習慣との関連を明らかにしたこと、そして不登校傾向とレジリエンススキルとの関連を明らかにすることができ、その中でも「客観的な捉え方」が不登校傾向を抑制することがわかった。また縦断調査による結果から、中学校段階の不登校傾向と小学校段階のレジリエンススキルとの関連が示されたことで、小中学校にわたる連続した支援の在り方や予防教育に対して本研究の成果が還元できると考えられる。