Developing an instructional framework based on the facilitative effect of interactions with others on metacognitive monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kiyokawa Sachiko  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (00422387)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメタ認知的モニタリング / 言語化 / 自己/他者 / 洞察問題解決 / 協同問題解決 / モニタリング / 協同 / 相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Study 1, we tested a hypothesis that "the facilitating effects of collaboration arises because others' trials can be more appropriately evaluated than their own". The results showed that metacognitive processing was more likely to occur when the trial history was perceived as belonging to others. In Study 2, we tested another hypothesis that "the facilitating effects of collaboration occurs through verbal explanation of one's thought to others". The results showed that in the UK, regardless of the addressee of verbalization, there was a hindering effect of verbalization on insight problem solving. In contrast, no effect was shown in Japan. These results suggested that the effects of verbalization on insight problem solving might differ depending on the group to which the participants belonged.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
他者と相互作用しながら課題に取り組むことは様々な場面において行われている。しかし,ただグループ・ワークを導入しただけでは期待した効果が得られるとは限らない。また,先行研究において,他者との相互作用が認知活動を促進することが示されてきているものの,「なぜ他者との相互作用により促進効果が生じるのか」,すなわち,促進効果の生起メカニズムについては十分に明らかになっているとは言い難い。本研究では,グループ・ワークを効果的に活用するために必要な生起メカニズムに関する基礎的な知見を提供している。