A study on practical application of autonomy support in school settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Okada Ryo  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70581817)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自律性支援 / 授業における指導 / 自己決定理論 / 動機づけ / 教師 / 学校 / 学級
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a educational program to acquire autonomy supportive teaching for teachers. First, the effects of teachers' autonomy support on motivation and academic grade was revealed. Second, questionnaire surveys revealed the teachers' perceived utility of autonomy support. Third, examples of autonomy supportive instructional behaviors were collected. Forth, a program to acquire autonomy supportive teaching and to reflect educational practices for teachers was developed. Finally, a leaflet that explain the findings of autonomy support was created.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自律性支援の概念は,教育実践を志向するものであったものの,必ずしも日本の学校教育場面への応用可能性については検討されてこなかった。本研究では,自律性支援の学術的知見を整理し,概念の精緻化・具体化を行うことで,学術的な発展とともに研究知見の実践的応用を目指した。本研究で作成し研修プログラムとリーフレットは,自律性支援に関する研究知見を学校現場に伝えるためのツールになるものといえる。特に,現在の学校教育場面における「学習者の自律性や主体的な学びを支える」という喫緊の課題に資する研究知見である。