Examining the compensatory effects of undervaluing others on workplace adjustment in early adulthood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
Kodaira Hideshi  日本福祉大学, 教育・心理学部, 教授 (00442228)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords仮想的有能感 / 他者軽視 / 職場適応 / 職場満足度 / 職業性ストレス / 成人期 / 成人 / ストレス / 社会的被受容感 / 縦断調査 / 青年期 / 卒業時
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the effects of undervaluing others in workplace adjustment from longitudinal data over a six-year period (four years in college and two years in the workforce), particularly the effects of undervaluing others with low self-esteem (Study I). This study also examined these effects from a cross-sectional survey that included high school graduates who were employed (Study II). Although the results of both studies did not confirm the compensatory effects of undervaluing others during the period of workplace adjustment, they suggested that undervaluing others may reduce workplace satisfaction and increase stress related to interpersonal relationships and sense of control over work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、仮説であった職場適応期における他者軽視の補償的効果については確認ができなかったものの、6年間の縦断データの解析、および比較的大規模な横断データの解析を通して、他者軽視傾向が職場適応において負の影響をもたらしうる可能性が示唆された。すなわち、職場適応に向けて一般的に他者軽視が低下する中で、他者軽視の傾向が強く残る個人ほど、職場満足度は低下しがちであり、特に対人関係や仕事の統制感にかかわるストレスを感じやい傾向にあることが示された。