| Project/Area Number |
17K04382
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational psychology
| Research Institution | Kyoto Notre Dame University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUSHIMA Rumi 京都ノートルダム女子大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (40351291)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
尾崎 仁美 京都ノートルダム女子大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (10314345)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 高等教育 / 自律的学習態度 / 授業 / 学習学習 / 事後学習 / オンライン授業 / 大学生 / 事前・事後学習 / 学習方略 / 対面授業 / 学習意欲 / 事前学習 / 講義型授業 / 教育系心理学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on the active use of pre- and post-learning in lecture-based classes. We aimed to verify the effectiveness of the “pre-learning-class-post-learning”cycle in a lecture-based class. First, we examined whether presenting open-ended questions and conducting preparatory activities before the class were effective. Participating in various preparatory activities can promote the use of learning strategies. This use was then examined along with the results of a post-class review test. The findings suggested that in addition to presenting open-ended questions and facilitating activities before the class, a review test after each class can promote the use of learning strategies and increase interest in the class.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,講義型授業におけるどの様な事前学習,事前学習を活かす授業および事後学習が,学習方略遂行や授業理解に影響するのか,といった提言を行うことにより,大学教育に貢献することが期待される。さらに,学習者の適性に応じた教育方法も明らかにするため,学習意欲が低い学生の対応や,自ら学ぶ力を身につけた学習者を育成することを課題としている大学関係者にとって,本研究の結果が有益な知見を示すことが出来ると考えられる