Factors Regulating the Developmental Trajectory of Learning Outcomes in University Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto Notre Dame University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Hitomi  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (10314345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松島 るみ  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (40351291)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大学生 / ラーニングアウトカム / 学習成果 / 縦断調査 / 学業への取り組み / 大学教育 / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the process of acquiring learning outcomes among university students. We conducted a longitudinal survey over three years, starting from the first year of university admission. The results indicated that the factors related to learning outcomes vary by academic year and that formal classes and extracurricular activities contribute to the acquisition of diverse skills. Furthermore, students who showed a passive approach to their studies were perceived to acquire fewer skills than their more proactive counterparts. However, when examining changes in learning outcomes over the three years, improvements in abilities such as collaborating with others and effectively conveying opinions were observed as students advanced through academic years. This study underscores the necessity of considering evaluations at single points, individual differences, changes over time, and individual growth when assessing university students' learning outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、大学生のラーニングアウトカムの評価やラーニングアウトカムに関連する要因について研究が蓄積されつつあるが、ラーニングアウトカムに影響する学年特有の要因や心理的課題についてはあまり研究が行われていない現状がある。本研究では、正課教育および正課外活動のどのような要因が大学生のラーニングアウトカムの獲得を促進させるのかという点について、学年や時期におけるラーニングアウトカムへの関連要因や、学業への取り組み方によるラーニングアウトカムの差異を明らかにしたことにより、大学における授業や学生支援の在り方に貢献することが期待される。