Acquisition of scientific concepts through experience learning -- An Investigation of the educational effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNishinippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamagata Hiromi  西日本工業大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (30461487)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords素朴概念 / 直落信念 / 顕在的知識 / 潜在的知識 / 科学的概念 / 慣性の法則 / 理科教育 / 知識の一貫性 / 体験的学習 / 知識獲得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated a naive concept called the straight-down belief using a paper test and a computer simulation. Elementary school students and college students were asked to drop a ball from a gondola which was horizontally moving and hit a target. Then they were asked to draw a picture to describe the trajectory of the dropped ball. We found that many students from both groups gave inconsistent responses regarding when they should let go of the ball. This implies that students tend to get access to different prior knowledge stored in their memory when dealing with these tasks. In addition, even more failures were observed afterwards when they were asked to do the simulation process on a computer. This suggests that students did not focus on their drawing of the trajectory picture. This study concludes that students should be taught how to engage in an activity with intense awareness and enhance their consciousness in learning through experiencing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
理科教育の場面では,科学的概念を学習する際に,実験や観察といった体験的な活動が行われることがある。本研究の結果から,実験などを行う場合,先に結果がどうなると思うかを予想するという過程を入れることで,潜在的に獲得されていた科学的概念が顕在的知識と結びつき,一貫した概念が獲得されやすくなるということが明らかになり,より適切な体験的学習の方法が解明されたといえる。