Construction of psychological and social strategies for extending healthy life expectancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
TANGE Chikako  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 研究員 (40422828)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発達 / 健康寿命 / フレイル / 長期縦断疫学研究 / 主観的幸福感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on analyses of long-term longitudinal data on Japanese older adults, this study identified several distinctive trajectories in the natural history of frailty, and the possibility that the change in the status of physical function may not necessarily be linked to the level of subjective well-being. Furthermore, the results suggest that the psychosocial factors associated with the prevention or acceleration of functional decline or maintenance of subjective well-being might be dissimilar for different physical functioning statuses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、一般的な地域在住高齢者における身体機能の変化のパターンを解明すると共に、身体機能低下の抑制や主観的幸福感の維持に関与する要因は、その時点での身体機能の状態により異なる可能性を明らかにした。これらの知見は、今後の研究においては健康寿命の延伸に寄与する要因、あるいは機能障害を抱えた状態においても幸福に生きていくことに関与する要因について、各時点での心身の状態を考慮しつつ解明していくことの必要性を示唆した点で、重要な意義を持つと考える。