Clarification of the disease acceptance process of diabetic couples and development of family intervention methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University (2019-2021)
Tohoku University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Wataru  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (00720004)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖尿病 / 夫婦 / 家族支援 / 疾患受容 / 病いの引き受け / 適応プロセス / 夫婦支援 / 医療人類学 / ナラティブ / 支援ツール / 疾病受容 / 家族介入 / 臨床心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the disease acceptance process of couples with diabetes and examined the key points of psychological support for families and couples with diabetes.
The following results were obtained through a literature review and survey research. (1) An auxiliary tool was developed to understand the adjustment process of couples. (2) This study rethought the support paradigm for family support of diabetes and proposed a perspective of diabetes as a "family illness". (3) The study examined the disease acceptance process of couples with diabetes using our own tool and existing tools such as PRISM (Sensky & Buchi, 2016). (4) This study organized the guidelines in family support for diabetes and the issues in psychological support for diabetic couples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病の家族支援・夫婦支援の重要性は学術的にも社会的にも注目されているものの、心理的支援に関するポイントは十分に整理されていなかった。そこで本研究では、夫婦が糖尿病という病いにどのように適応して向き合っていくかを理解するための枠組みを整理し、面接調査によりその疾病受容プロセスを検討した。さらに本研究では、実際の臨床現場で使用できるツールを開発し、そのプロセスを支援するポイントを整理することができた。以上、本研究では、これまで心理的アプローチの整備が十分とは言えなかった糖尿病を抱えた家族・夫婦の心理支援の領域において、科学的な成果と実際的な工夫を提供することができた。