Project/Area Number |
17K04443
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Mejiro University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菊地 学 岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (30823447)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | エクスポージャー / 視覚的注意 / アイトラッキング / 注意の回避 / 結果のフィードバック / 認知行動療法 / 臨床心理学 / エクスポージャー法 / モニタリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Exposure therapy is the first-choice treatment for anxiety disorders including specific phobia, and a well-established promising intervention method. Since it was known that the effect of some behavior during exposure varied considerably across studies, we used an eye-tracking device to examine the gaze pattern during exposure. Study 1 revealed changes in gaze during the exposure for the high-distress group. Study 2 was examined the effect of feeding back subject’s gaze pattern. The subjects randomly divided into feedback group and control group. As a result, feedback group had higher expectations for the effectiveness of the exposure, but there was no difference in other attitudes (willingness, fear, and disgust for the trial) for the exposure. And, there was no difference between two groups in the gaze pattern, and the effect of feedback information was not confirmed. Based on the results, we discussed the application and limitations of gaze for the exposure method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エクスポージャー法は,その効果を高めるためには,不安や恐怖を喚起する標的刺激に,主観的苦痛が低下するまで十分さらされる必要がある。しかし,こうした治療中の態度は心理教育やセラピストからの助言という形でしか提供されず,あいまいなままである。アイトラッキング装置では,視覚的注意の観点から量的に測定できるばかりではなく,測定後すぐに対象者自身も確認できるという利点がある。本研究の結果からは,視覚的注意の様子をフィードバックすることで,注視パタンには変化がなかった治療への態度が変化することがあきらかになった。これら成果は臨床応用に向けた基礎資料となりえるものと考えられる。