Study of outreach activities for groups of victims and evacuees in natural disasters by clinical psychologists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Mari  玉川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90459298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金田一 賢顕  玉川大学, 教育学部, 非常勤講師 (50626926)
新井 雅  跡見学園女子大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (80750702)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords臨床心理士 / 公認心理師 / アウトリーチ活動 / 避難者 / 交流会 / 自然災害 / 被災者 / 臨床心理学 / 地域援助 / 災害支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focus on the practical knowledge of Japanese clinical psychologists who have group-support experience (outreach activities) at gathering for victims and evacuees in natural disasters, and about effective roles and functions. As a result, we created an outline of the "Outreach Manual for Psychologists" and the Manual that you can bring at a social gathering, based on qualitative and quantitative data. The format, "Beginner" to participate in the exchange meeting for the first time, "Continuing" when continuing to participate in the exchange meeting, and "Time series of how to get involved in the exchange meeting".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南海トラフや首都直下型の地震,台風,豪雨,火山噴火,感染症等の自然災害は予測不可能な形で発生する可能性が多い。本研究の試みは,自然災害時の心理職によるアウトリーチ活動による心理支援を効果的に進めていくための重要な知見である。成果物であるマニュアル等は,より幅広い社会現場で活動できる心理専門職の養成・教育訓練,研修プログラムの在り方にも有益な教育的示唆を提供することができると考えている。