The process of therapist's self-reflection on changes in relational attitude with clients through pregnancy and childbirth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KASAI SATSUKI  帝京大学, 心理臨床センター, 准教授 (70297167)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords女性セラピスト / 妊娠出産 / 質的研究 / 臨床心理学 / 女性ライフサイクル / 女性性 / ライフサイクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted qualitative interviews with eight female therapists who were expecting and new mothers. The interview included their psychological experiences of the pre-pregnancy period and changes in relational attitude and recognition of their clients. The recorded data were transcribed and analyzed based on the Modified Grounded Theory Approach. Fifteen concepts and 5 categories were generated. The results indicated that therapists encountered their imperfection through pregnancy, and experienced guilty feeling about the absence from the clients. Through the effort to overcome those feelings, they acquired the self-competence of using their motherhood and experienced the changes in the relational attitude with the clients, which brought to the sense of self-acceptance. These dynamic changes were based on the real experience of child rearing, which led to the sense of subjectivity, and finally the acceptance of the incompleteness as a therapist.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最終年度のセラピストの主体性に着目した再分析により、復職後の女性セラピストの【ゆれうごく主体性の調律】により推進された【自らの変化の感知】が臨床場面の中で認識され、「自負感から下りる」、「他者の主体性への感度の高まり」という<他者への構えの変化>や<親としての視点を生かす>という臨床の中で親の視点を直接活用する概念、目標を追うことや先取りせずに,クライエントに必要な時間をかけることを重視した<時間感覚の変化>も生じていたことを報告した。