The development and the test of the effects of the internet counseling system of cognitive behavior therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University
Principal Investigator
Fukui Itaru  東京家政大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10208928)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsSNSカウンセリング / iCBT / eメール・カウンセリング / SE特有の不合理な信念 / SE特有の否定的自動思考 / 産業カウンセリング / テレワーク / カウンセラー養成プログラム / 認知行動療法 / 実験系心理学 / ストレス / 臨床心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to construct a system that combines iCBT for SE and e-mail counseling by an industrial counselor, and to test its effectiveness. Using the SECBT system developed in 2017, RCT experiments were conducted in which 100 Software Engineers(SE) were randomly divided into an experimental group and a control group. From the results of various psychological tests before and after the 3-month experimental period, it became clear that this system has the effect of reducing cognitions of "self-sacrifice as SE" and "self-denial as SE" and reducing depression. But the 2019 experiment for low depression group did not show this effect. So it was clarified that this SECBT system has the effect of cognitive change and depression reduction in persons with a high depressive tendency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SEのうつ病の罹患率は他の職業より高く、メンタルヘルスの維持向上が難しいことが指摘されている(前田, 2012)。本研究では、SEのためのiCBTと産業カウンセラーによるeメールカウンセリングを組み合わせたシステムを開発し、その効果を確認した。その結果、3カ月という短期間で、否定的認知の変容と抑うつ低減効果が確認された。このことは、SEのみならず他の職種においても、メンタルヘルスの維持向上にiCBTと産業カウンセラーのeメールカウンセリングの組み合わせが効果的であることを示唆している。このことから本研究は、学術的意義のみならず、労働安全衛生分野における高い社会的意義がある研究と考えられる。