Study of adaptive help-seeking focusing on help-seeking styles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Satoru  立正大学, 心理学部, 教授 (20513170)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords援助要請 / 援助要請スタイル / 自律性 / 親和動機 / 被援助志向性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this study was to elucidate differences in background factors influencing styles of seeking assistance, and to clarify behaviors during help-seeking and their outcomes. Studies 1-3 revealed relationships between basic variables in help-seeking research and variables such as experiences of distress, affiliation motives, autonomy, interpersonal relationship goals, and male gender role conflict. Additionally, Study 4 developed a scale to measure actual behaviors during help-seeking, examining its reliability and validity. Based on this, Study 5 demonstrated that actual behaviors during help-seeking are more likely to lead to positive outcomes of help-seeking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年我が国において援助要請の重要性が注目されている。しかしながら、援助要請は必ずしも多ければよい訳ではない。そこで近年、援助要請の質に着目することの重要性が指摘されている。
本研究では5つの研究を通して、援助要請スタイルの違いがどのような背景から生じるのか、どのような行動が適応的な援助要請となり得るのかについて明らかにした。このことは単純に援助要請の量の増加を奨励する近年の傾向に対し、援助要請の質にも注目することの重要性を示唆するものであり、より適応的な援助要請の在り方を検討する上で重要な知見をもたらすものであると考えられる。