Development and effectiveness testing of a prognosis improvement package program for obsessive-compulsive disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKeio University (2020-2022)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI YUKI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (10741407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹林 由武  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00747537)
堀越 勝  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 特命部長 (60344850)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords強迫症 / 予後 / 認知行動療法 / 予後改善
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a survey on the long-term prognosis of obsessive-compulsive disorder among patients who had completed non-pharmacological treatment for obsessive-compulsive disorder. Based on the results of the analysis, we examined four candidate interventions for each residual symptom: behavioral activation, psychological well-being, mindfulness, and response to family involvement. Additionally, refereeing to our past clinical experience, we discussed what order and how many orders we conduct the candidate interventions, and examined the feasibility of implementing the program in clinical settings. Based on the analysis results, we presented at conferences and papers on the relationship between obsessive-compulsive symptoms and mindfulness in obsessive-compulsive disorder, the relationship between autistic tendencies and well-being in obsessive-compulsive disorder, and the dissemination of cognitive-behavioral therapy and its barriers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強迫症患者に対する予後調査、及び予後改善を目的としたプログラムは国内ではほぼ皆無である。本研究では、強迫症の長期予後に関する実際調査結果から、残遺症状別の介入候補として、行動活性化、ウェルビーイング、マインドフルネス、家族への巻き込みへの対応等を検討してプログラム構成について議論を重ねた。その効果検証は研究期間内に実施できなかったが、本プログラムは強迫症の予後改善のみならず、強迫症患者の家族機能を高めることも期待される。さらに、強迫症とマインドフルネスとの関連や、強迫症における自閉症傾向やウェルビーイングとの関連についても検討されたことから、本研究は臨床的にも社会的にも意義があると考える。