The retorospective observational study about cognitive functions of the juvenile cognitive dysfunction diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Kyushu Medical Center (Clinical Institute)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Masahiro  独立行政法人国立病院機構九州医療センター(臨床研究センター), AIDS/HIV総合治療センター, 部長 (10220500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 麻理子  独立行政法人国立病院機構九州医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 心理療法士室長 (00569840)
天野 昌太郎  独立行政法人国立病院機構肥前精神医療センター(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 常勤臨床心理士 (60576411)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords若年性認知症 / HIV感染症 / 気分障害 / 物質依存症 / 日本版ウェクスラー成人知能検査 / 精神疾患 / 物質使用歴 / 心理アセスメント / 社会心理学 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this multicenter study we compared the characters of diseases which causes juvenile cognitive disorder such as HIV infection, mood disorders, and substance addiction. 23% of HIV-infected patients (n=136, age 40.4+/-10.8) revealed the decrease of the cognitive function, and the reduction in each index score except “WM” was not obvious. The sub tests of “arithmetic”, “picture completion”, and “digit symbol” were decreased, but not significant.  As compared with it patients with substance addiction (n=20, age 40.8+/-8.2) showed remarkable decrease of the each index score, and in particularly “picture arrangement”, “digit symbol” and “symbol search” of the sub tests significantly decreased. Patients with mood disorders (n = 44, age 40.8+/-15) were the intermediate degree between the two patients groups but a significant decrease was found in “digit symbol” by the sub test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国は高齢化に伴い老年性認知症の問題が大きくなってきているが、老年性認知症と鑑別が必要な若年性の認知障害についてはそれぞれの疾患における特徴の解析も不十分なこともあり、対応が遅れている。本研究では多施設共同にて昨今若年性の認知症を引き起こすことで問題となっているHIV感染症およびうつなどの気分障害、物質依存症におけるそれぞれの認知機能低下の特徴を解析した。その結果それぞれに認知機能低下の特徴があることが判明し、今後若年者の認知機能障害に置いて原因疾患の鑑別診断を行う上で有用となるだけでなく、それぞれの対応策を講じる上で極めて有用な知見と言える。