Neural processing of visual attention: Neurotransmitter consideration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kihara Ken  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (30379044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河原 純一郎  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (30322241)
近藤 洋史  中京大学, 心理学部, 教授 (30396171)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords視覚的注意 / 聴覚的注意 / 一過性の注意 / 持続的注意 / 神経伝達物質 / 前頭前野 / MRS / fMRI / GABA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify neural processing of visual attention, including sustained and transient manners, based on neurotransmitter concentration in the brain. With further research, a comparative experiment of visual and auditory attention was added to the objectives of this study.
We measured neurotransmitter concentrations and brain activities during conducting sustained visual attention tasks with visual or auditory stimuli. The results showed that the same brain area was engaged in both visual- and auditory-sustained attention. We also found that different neurotransmitters contributed to carrying sustained and transient visual attention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視覚情報に注意を向け続ける場合、それに関わる神経伝達物質は、注意を向ける視覚情報を切り替える機能に関わる神経伝達物質とは異なる一方で、聴覚情報に注意を向け続ける機能に関わる神経伝達物質とは同じであることを、世界で初めて明らかにした。このことは、一過性の注意と持続性の注意ではそれぞれの脳処理が異なっているが、それぞれの処理では視聴覚情報が分け隔てられていないという、これまでにない新しい注意の脳メカニズムを考えなければならないことを意味している。