Psychological study for the relationship between the expression techniques for video contents and material perception from visual motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
Tomohiro Masuda  文教大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (60449311)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords運動知覚 / 質感知覚 / 映像表現 / 事象知覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our purpose was to clarify the principles for the material perception from visual motion through the analysis for the expression techniques for video contents. First, we classified the video contents mainly on perceived viscosity and size expression techniques focusing on special effect movies. Based on the classification, we conduct psychological experiments, and we found the perceptual objects size and related viscosity are interrelated in visual motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、これまで映像制作者が経験則で行ってきた映像作品中の表現技法について、質感・素材感をキーワードとした心理学実験を通じてその効果を検証した点である。
本研究成果により表現技法とその視覚的効果の関連が明文化されることで映像制作現場における技術や基礎知識の共有につながるなど、心理学のみならず映像表現や感性研究の分野にも広く貢献することができると考えられる。