Effects of attentional modification on prepusle inhibition of the auditory stimulus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionShizuoka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kazuyuki  静岡産業大学, 経営学部(磐田), 教授 (50212288)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知バイアス / 驚愕反応 / プレパルス抑制 / 聴覚刺激 / 注意バイアス / 古典的条件付け / 恐怖条件付け / 実験系心理学 / 意識 / 認知 / 注意
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of cognitive bias (attentional bias) on acoustic startle response (ASR) and its prepulse inhibition (PPI) were psychologically investigated. Regarding the effects of attentional manipulation by classical fear conditioning on acoustic stimuli, the results of previous studies (shock potentiated startle: Grillon et al., 1991) were reproduced. In addition, the extinction of conditioning and latent inhibition procedures did not significantly affect ASR and PPI. On the other hand, it was suggested that ASR and PPI may be significantly affected by each participant’s individual cognitive bias. Furthermore, we devised an inexpensive and movable ASR measurement system using a commercially available wearable device and a microcomputer board and confirmed that similar results could be obtained even if the measurement location was changed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古典的恐怖条件付けを用いた聴覚刺激に対する注意操作の効果は、刺激に対する恐怖属性の付与によるASRおよびPPIの増強効果という従来の研究結果を再現するにとどまったが、聴覚性驚愕反応のみならずASRおよびPPIが被験者個人の認知バイアスによって大きく影響を受ける可能性があるということを示した点において、認知心理学・生理心理学にとどまらず、臨床心理学的にも貢献できるものと言える。また、移動可能な簡易型聴覚性驚愕反応測定装置の開発と運用試験は、大規模な実験施設を持たない心理学コースにおいても利用可能な教育資源として、学部レベルの心理学教育に貢献できるものと言える。