Teachers' Professional Development in "School as Caring Community"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Kitada Yoshiko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60574415)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教師教育 / 教師の専門性 / 授業研究 / レッスンスタディ / ケアリング / 社会的公正 / 教師のエージェンシー / 教育学 / 教職専門性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate teachers' professional development in the cases of Japanese and American "school as caring community," where teachers support underserved and underperformed students. The result of the study revealed that teachers in the study schools developed the following professional expertise through “jugyou kenkyu / lesson study” focusing on learning and caring: 1) Teachers expanded on the concept of "caring" to emphasize the importance of care in not only students’ living and relationship building, but academic learning. 2) Teachers recognized the importance of "social justice" in promoting quality and equity in learning and caring for students. 3) Teachers developed “teacher agency” to resist neoliberal educational reforms.
The results of this study have important implications for the development of "school as caring community" as well as for teacher education research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外において従来、経済的・学力的困難を抱える子どもたちの支援は主に生活/生徒指導や人間関係づくりの領域に限定され、学びの質を高める実践とは切り離した問題として扱われる傾向が強かった。それに対し、本研究の成果は、経済的・学力的困難を抱える子どもたちの支援には、学びの質の向上とケアリングの両方が必要不可欠であることを明らかにし、さらに「学び」と「ケア」を中核とした「授業研究/レッスンスタディ」を通して育まれる教師の専門的力量を、「ケアリング」「社会的公正」、「教師のエージェンシー」という3つの理論的視座から意味づけたことに学術的・社会的な意義がある。