The process of developing the ability of teachers to reflect on their practice: Changes of teachers' narratives in lesson study in early childhood education and care facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kishino Mai  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 教授 (80452126)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords実践の省察 / 保育者の専門性 / 園内研究会 / コミュニティ / ネットワーク / 保育者の力量形成 / 保育者の力量 / 省察 / 語り / 保育 / 社会・文化・歴史的文脈 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on lesson study in early childhood education and care facilities, analyzed how teachers observe and discuss children's learning processes, and examined the process and background of how teachers develop the ability to reflect on their own practice. Through a longitudinal case study of lesson study in multiple facilities, it was suggested that teachers' abilities as reflective practitioners were cultivated in multi-layered learning communities both inside and outside the facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保育者の省察的実践者としての力量は,個々人に属するものというよりは,園内の学び合うコミュニティの展開と連動していくものであり,またそれを支えるのは,一園を越えた多層的なネットワークであるという構造を明らかにすることができた。これは専門職として学び合うネットワークの新たな理論的枠組みを示すものであり,またこうした視点は,幼児教育研修の改革と推進に寄与するという点で社会的な意義も大きい。