Study of learner factors in curriculum management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University (2018-2019, 2021)
Gifu University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Tamura Tomoko  大阪教育大学, 連合教職実践研究科, 教授 (90435107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷 伊織  愛知淑徳大学, 健康医療科学部, 准教授 (10568497)
本間 学  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 准教授 (40209341)
上杉 裕子  呉工業高等専門学校, 人文社会系分野, 准教授 (80644640)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカリキュラムマネジメント / 生徒参加 / 授業研究 / 自己調整学習 / 授業観 / 学習観 / 授業づくり / 生徒エージェンシー / 教師の意識 / テキストマイニング / カリキュラム論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidated the methods, effects, conditions, and limitations of learners’ involvement in lesson creation. First, we conducted a case study of a junior high school in which students practiced lesson studies and analyzed student interviews using self-regulated learning theory. The students reflected on the learning process of the class in a metacognitive way and collaborated with teachers to create an effective learning environment. Second, a quantitative survey of teachers clarified their views on student participation in lesson creation. Two-thirds of the respondents positively perceived practice. It was expected that students’ motivation and academic ability would improve, that they would form a proactive attitude, and that teachers would improve their lessons. Difficulties were recognized in the children's developmental stages, individual differences, the ability differences, securing time for teachers, changing consciousness, common understanding, and leadership.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
授業やカリキュラムは教師に計画されるが,学習は,教室の実践における教師と学習者の相互作用により創造される。しかし,学習者の役割,参加の意義や効果,方法の解明は不十分だった。生徒エージェンシーや自己調整学習が注目される今,本研究はそれらにつながる知見を提供した。国際的に注目される授業研究における,生徒の役割や影響力,生徒参加のシステムや効果を明らかにしたことは国際的な授業研究の進展に寄与する。