Comparative Inquiry of Teacher Accreditation Requirements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for School Teachers and Staff Development (2018-2019, 2021)
Shimane University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Yurita Makito  独立行政法人教職員支援機構(東京事務所調査企画課), 東京事務所, 上席フェロー (40467717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香川 奈緒美  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (80622399)
Project Period (FY) 2021-01-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords教師教育 / 教員政策 / 教員研修 / 比較教育学 / 教育学 / EBPM / アカウンタビリティ / 国際動向 / コンピテンシー / 教師教育学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は教師の専門職性をめぐる以下の2課題への応答を試みる。
第一の課題は、教員の養成・採用・研修を接続する実証研究に支えられた共通基盤(共通言語)の不在。
第二の課題は、教師教育研究における普遍的知見を探究する実証研究の不足。
このため、本研究は、教職スタンダードの設計・測定に係わる国際動向の調査を通して、教員の養成・採用・研修を体系的に捉える教師の専門性と資質能力をめぐる普遍的知見を探究する。そこで示される普遍的知見をもとに、わが国の教師教育政策・研究のドメスティックな文脈を相対化する研究視点を提示し、実証研究に支えられた教師教育学の「学」としての確立を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study focuses on the issues of (1) the dilution of teachers' professional identity, (2) the decline in the attractiveness of the teaching profession and (3) the increase in teacher turnover observed in the systems that have introduced accountability policies for teacher quality. It was examined the effectiveness and limitations of the behaviourist quality assurance approach in defining and measuring teachers' professional competencies. Based on previous studies on teachers' professional identity and its formation, as well as surveys of the actual situation in other countries, it was found that the behaviourist quality assurance approach, which defines and measures teachers' professional and qualitative competences in an elemental and decompositional manner, is of limited effectiveness, invalidates professional identity and is directly linked to the decline in the attractiveness of the teaching profession and the de-professionalisation of the profession.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教師に求められる職能を資質能力に要素分解し,これをスタンダードや指標として用いる制度的質保証メカニズムを前提にする教員政策の課題と理論的限界を明らかにした。これに合わせて主に欧州諸国で再検討が進む教師の継続的な職能開発の制度的質保証をめぐる教員政策の現状を調査し,専門職性に伴う学びと教員を組織として捉え包摂的な機会保障を図るウェールズ(英)で進む教師教育政策の改革について整理した。