Considering the Effectiveness of Reflection in Leadership Development in College Students and Sharing Research Results
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Murata Shinya  愛媛大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 講師 (10580475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸岡 洋介  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (00773235)
山内 一祥  佐賀大学, 全学教育機構, 講師 (90626516)
仲道 雅輝  愛媛大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 講師 (90625279)
秦 敬治  岡山理科大学, 教育推進機構, 教授 (50444732)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリーダーシップ / リフレクション / 学生の能力開発 / 教育学 / 教育評価 / リーダーシップ養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the principal investigator and co-investigators examined extracurricular programs for leadership development implemented as inter-university collaborative activities. Researchers considered the impact of reflection on the development and cultivation of leadership among college students. Through surveys from participating students and observations from the instructors who provided support for these programs, the study was able to investigate what students learned from these reflection-related leadership programs. This study reviewed students’ sense of personal development of leadership-related skills and mindset, as well as the major effects of student interactions with instructors and other staff.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リーダーシップに関する知識・スキル・マインドを学生期に養成することに関する実社会からのリクエストを背景に、我が国でも多様な手法を用いたリーダーシップ・プログラムが実施されるようになってきたが、未だ開発途上のものや効果検証が十分とは言い難いものも少なくない。そこで本研究では、高等教育機関が実施する実践と経験から学ぶ研修プログラムを対象に、リフレクションを用いたリーダーシップ養成の効果について調査すると共に、得られた知見の公表・共有を通じて当該分野における取り組みの深化に資せんと試みたものである。