A Study on the Experience Oriented Design and Evaluation of Project-based Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Osada Naoko  立命館大学, 共通教育推進機構, 准教授 (90552711)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords産学連携PBL / キャリア教育 / パターン・ランゲージ / 学習支援 / 実践コミュニティ / 課題解決 / エレベーターピッチ / カリキュラム / 自主的 / 学習活動 / コーオプ演習 / 活動デザイン / プロジェクト型学習 / エクスペリエンスデザイン / 経験学習 / 質的分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a learning environment that respects student independence, such as industry-academia collaborative PBL, it was effective to support the cycle in which learners evaluate their own activities and design while discussing the next activity. Unlike traditional learning support in which a supporter intervenes or works with the learner, the experience of the learner in the industry-academia collaborative PBL is used as knowledge beyond the standpoint of the supporter and the learner. This study established specific learning activities and evaluation methods to make these possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アクティブ・ラーニングの浸透に伴い、従来の学問体系を基盤として行われている大学教育とは異なるタイプの学習環境が増えている。実践の現場では、教員として、こうした学びをどのように設計し評価するべきかという点が課題となっている。本研究では産学連携PBLにおける支援のあり方を捉え直し、大学教育における新しいタイプの学びを支援する方法を提示した。具体的な方法として、学生と教員が協働的にパターン・ランゲージを開発することを通じて、産学連携PBLにおける経験を振り返り、実践コミュニティの知識として活用していく環境を提示した。