| Project/Area Number |
17K04590
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Momoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Ko 桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60441101)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
布村 育子 埼玉学園大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (70438901)
冨士原 雅弘 日本大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (30339238)
太田 拓紀 滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30555298)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 日本教職員組合 / 教育研究全国集会(大会) / 教育研究全国大会(集会) / 民間教育団体 / 知識人 / 戦後教育学 / 教育研究全国集会(大会) / 教育研究全国大会(集会) / 教育史 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we tried to redraw the relationships between various key actors in the formative stage of post-war education from a Social history perspective. Based on a special agreement, we utilized and analysed historical materials from JTU collection. Notably, focusing on the National Conference on Educational Research in the 1950s (hereafter, “National Conference”), We examined the relationship it had with intellectuals and private education movements. This study clarified that the National Conference played a different role from the conventional evaluation of “enlightenment from the higher-ups” for teachers and staff. Instead of the problems framed by the union executive and team of lecturers from intellectuals, the National Conference then focused on educational research that reflected the individual union members’ everyday concerns and issues.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、戦後教育学の形成期の中心的な諸アクターの相互関係を社会史的に描き直すという点で、これまでにない独創的なものである。戦後教育学を脱構築する試みの多くは、思想史的なテキストの読み直しにとどまり、同時代の文脈を実証的にたどり直しているわけではない。また、個別の事件や問題を歴史的に検討し直す近年の研究は、個別の事件の検証にとどまり、当時横行したレッテル貼りなどの影響を受けた、諸アクター間の関係についての誤った解釈や理解がしばしば混じっている。本研究は、戦後教育学の潮流が形成される過程において個々の人物・団体が果たした役割を、これまでにない水準で正確に記述することに貢献するものである。