Research on history of education for girls/women, and aspects of gender in the New Education movement in Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionFukuyama Heisei University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Yoko  福山平成大学, 福祉健康学部, 教授 (40311823)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords新教育 / イギリス / 女子・女性教育 / ジェンダー / 学校劇 / ハリエッタ・フィンレイ=ジョンソン / エリザベス・ヒューズ / トランスナショナル / 安井てつ / 女子教育 / フィンレイ・ジョンソン / E. P. ヒューズ / トランスカルチュラル / イギリス新教育運動 / フィンレイ=ジョンソン / ヒューズ / 教育史 / イギリス教育史 / 新教育運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For an alternative historiography, questioning previous stereotyped accounts of a binary opposition between the Old or the New education, I focused on key ideas of pedagogy for women and girls: ideas for women and children proposed in lectures that E. Hughes delivered in Japan; the dramatic method developed by Finlay-Johnson; and finally positioning their new ideas and methods in the framework of new social and cultural viewpoints of gender embedded in concepts of the transnational and transcultural experienced by Tetsu Yasui.
Their ideas about education focusing on the individual child, and enjoyment of learning through dramatic method for all subjects, were radical, nevertheless lacked any critique of a gendered and classed society. From a modern perspective, a weak point in their ideas appears to be a lack of teaching about awareness of women’s rights or a critical stance to traditional gender bias in acceptance of women’s primarily domestic role as wives and mother.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イギリスを起源とし、19世紀末から1930年代初めにかけて世界各地で共時的に生起した新教育運動という歴史事象は、これまで旧・新という言葉を冠して二項対立的に説明されてきたが、本研究では、女子・女性教育、ジェンダー、トランスナショナル、トランスカルチュラルといった視点を投入することによって、従前の歴史叙述の書き換え根拠を見いだした。教育思想の解明においては、多層・多重に織りなす教育諸概念の関係構造の背景に光を当て、埋もれている言説の意味内容を明らかにし、その歴史的意義・限界を客観的に解明する必要がある。こうしたことにアプローチし得たことが本研究の学術的意義である。