Studies on the effects of curriculum, school, class, and home environment on TIMSS science results of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
Hagiwara Yasuhito  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (30373187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 憲治  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (10549372)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords教育評価 / 教育学 / 学力論 / 学級規模
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We mainly investigated the effects of class size on pupils' science achievement in Japan and examined what kinds of achievement items were easy or difficult for pupils in Japan by the secondary analysis of TIMSS 2015.
With respect to the first point, the results showed that increasing class size had a negative effect on the achievement of the fourth-grade students having few home resources for learning. This effect was particularly observed when the items were not included in the curriculum.
Regarding the second point, the results showed that, on average, the items included in the curriculum were easier. The results also indicated that the items in the topic area of "Human health" were easier than those of "Characteristics and life processes of organisms," "Life cycles, reproduction, and heredity," and "Ecosystems" in the content domain of life science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「研究成果の概要」の1点目の研究では、学級規模の理科到達度への効果を、家庭の学習資源の多寡によって児童を分け、各学校の重み因子の変数及び各学校が単学級かのダミー変数を操作変数として用いて分析した。
2点目の研究では、項目(調査問題)側の特性である識別力や困難度に関する閾値の分散を、履修状況やトピックといった項目の属性で説明する項目反応モデルを構成して分析した。
このような分析上の工夫をした上で得られた結果は、こうしたことをしなかった場合の結果と比べても妥当であり、意義があるものと考えられる。