Legal and Empirical Analysis on "High Stakes" Teacher Evaluation Law in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Satoshi  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10511884)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords「人事直結型」教員評価 / すべての子どもが成功するための法(ESSA) / ニューヨーク市学区 / 学力テスト / テニュア法 / 労使関係法 / 財政平等 / 働き方改革 / 教員評価 / テニュア / ESSA / トランプ政権 / 人事直結型教員評価 / 教育財政訴訟 / 教育財政 / 給特法 / 教育平等訴訟 / 「働き方」改革 / ニューヨーク市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examined the “high-stakes teacher evaluation” model in the United States and an initial impact of the new version of the Elementary and Secondary School Act, titled the Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA), on that model. Although the ESSA was seemed to give states more authority to design their own education system, in terms of the teacher evaluation system, the law still contained schemes directed by the centralized system under the Obama Administration. Because of those ambivalent characteristics of the ESSA, this project conducted a case study of the new teacher evaluation system in New York City. Reviewing the basic framework of the city’s system, the retreat of state standardized tests and more discretion of principals on classroom observation and selection of measurement for student performance could be found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の独自性は、教員評価固有の法制と実践のみに着目するのではなく、その影響を他の教員法制との関連において明らかにした点にある。従来の研究の多くは、教員評価の「実践面」、すなわち、評価の手法や具体的運用に関する研究が主流を占めてきた。しかしながら、「人事直結型」教員評価は、評価手法の変更にとどまらず、教員の労働条件や身分保障など、教員法制全般を改変する点に特徴がみられる。本研究では、公立学校教員の労使関係法やテニュア法等への影響を含めて、米国の「人事直結型」教員評価の総体を分析した点に学術的意義を有している。