A comparative study of second language literacy education for migrants and refugees in U.S., Japan and Korea based on Paulo Freire's critical theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Mika  奈良教育大学, ESD・SDGsセンター, 研究部員 (90449364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 純子  順天堂大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (00458506)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords識字 / リテラシー / 第二言語識字教育 / 第二言語習得 / 移民・難民 / 批判的教育学 / 社会参与 / 国際比較 / 移住女性 / Participatory Approach / CBPR / 移民 / 難民 / 識字教育 / 第二言語教育 / 人権 / 移住者 / 参与 / 連帯 / エンパワメント / 社会参加 / 言語習得 / 比較研究 / 隠れたカリキュラム / 教育学 / 社会教育 / 国際比較研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to UNHCR's Global Trends 2023, the number of people forced to migrate due to war, conflict, persecution, human rights violations, and violence exceeded 100 million at the end of 2022. Along with the resolution of intolerance and political Issue related to the ever-increasing number of migrants and refugees worldwide, there is a demand to guarantee literacy education as a second language and basic adult education that supports the proactive social participation of migrants. This study examines the challenges and possibilities for the spread of second language literacy education through a comparative analysis of practices and teaching materials in the U.S., Japan, and Korea that apply Paulo Freire's literacy theory to second language literacy education for migrants. It was found that language acquisition is promoted when migrants themselves recognize social issues and act in solidarity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本調査の開始当初6360万人であった難民・国内避難民・庇護申請者は1億人を超えた。またグローバル化の進展により国際的な労働移住が増加し、母語以外の言語で生活する必要に迫られている。そうした移住者は過酷な労働環境や困難な生活状況に置かれる実態があり、第二言語の習得に加え、出身国での識字や成人基礎教育の課題を抱える人も少なくない。また日本語母語話者においても、機能的識字・批判的識字に困難をきたす人も存在している。本研究を通じて把握した米韓の第二言語識字教育は、学習者が主体として社会に参与している点に特徴を持ち、非日本語母語話者のみならず日本語母語話者の成人基礎教育を考察する上でも重要な意義を持つ。