Empirical Research on the Development of Safety Plans and Risk Management System in Schools from the Perspective of Organization Culture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Masayuki  大分大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (60208981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湯藤 定宗  玉川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20325137)
難波 知子  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (30441489)
池田 隆英  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (90462085)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学校危機管理 / 学校組織 / 危機管理 / 学校経営 / 学校安全 / 組織文化 / 高信頼性組織 / 安全意識 / Safety-Ⅰ / Safety-Ⅱ / 組織開発 / 安全教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to propose a fundamental perspective to improve crisis management in Japanese schools, via qualitative and quantitative research as well as review of theoretical reports, political documents, and others. Major findings are as follows: 1) School crisis management is based on the logic of Safety-I, which emphasize the responses to various incidents happened while undervaluing the necessity for preparedness. 2) This style of organizational crisis management scheme fosters the over-dependence on rigid procedures formulated in the documents or manuals required by administrative perspectives. 3) School crisis management is tend to be viewed as isolated from daily organizational routines including various educational activities. These findings suggest school crisis management should be reconsidered from the viewpoints of high reliability organizing theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在学校では学校保健安全法に基づき危機管理マニュアルが整備され,事故対処法の統一的な基準を持つことの重要性が認識されてきた。しかし,その前提には危機不在を安全とする思惟が強い。本研究は,現代社会及び学校は本来的に高リスク下に存在するため,基本的な安全観の転換が必要であるとの認識に基づき,従来基金管理として重視されてこなかった教育活動を含めた日常的な組織活動の再検討の必要性を提起した。