| Project/Area Number |
17K04636
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Shimonoseki City University |
Principal Investigator |
AMANO Kaori 下関市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20551625)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
熊谷 愼之輔 岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (30325047)
佐々木 保孝 天理大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (30403596)
志々田 まなみ 国立教育政策研究所, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (30435044)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 学校・家庭・地域 / 学校運営協議会 / 主任児童委員 / 民生委員 / 児童委員 / 地域学校協働本部 / 学校支援地域本部 / 家庭教育支援 / 教育学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we sought to find out the actual situation of the involvement of commissioned welfare volunteers and commissioned child welfare volunteers in schools by focusing on their involvement in Community-Schools and by conducting questionnaire survey. The result revealed that the percentage of their volunteers serving on Community-Schools is by no means low, and that they are utilized as local human resources. It also showed that there are significant differences between the chief child welfare commissioners and the other child welfare commissioners in their involvement with schools and families. In addition, by analyzing the positive aspects such as awareness and maturity that the experience of the Community-Schools members brings to their committee members, we pointed out the possibility of raising awareness of the welfare perspective in the Partnership and Cooperation among Schools, Families, and Local Residents.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、「学校運営協議会制度(いわゆるコミュニティ・スクール)」と「地域学校協働本部」の取組が進められ、地域の教育力の向上が期待される一方で、これまで以上に子供の教育環境の格差の拡大がもたらされる面があるという問題意識にもとづき、民生委員・児童委員を介在させた学校・家庭・地域の連携協力のネットワークに、福祉の視点を取り込む可能性について考察を行った点に意義がある。また、民生委員・児童委員にとっても、学校運営協議会を通じて学校・家庭・地域のネットワークづくりに関与することで、意識の変容がもたらされ、福祉の専門的活動家としての成長が認められることを確認できた。加えて、そこにおける課題も指摘した。