In-Service Educaton to Support the Growth Process of Mid-career Childcare Workers and Connection to Career Ladder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Ido Yukari  東京都市大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60331500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 知美  田園調布学園大学, 子ども未来学部, 教授 (10308330)
園田 巌  東京都市大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (60772217)
小泉 裕子  鎌倉女子大学短期大学部, 初等教育学科, 教授 (80310465)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中堅保育者 / キャリアラダー / ウェルビーイング / 自己点検評価 / モチベーション / 自己肯定感 / 離職防止 / スペシャリスト / キャリア形成 / スキルアップ / 現職教育 / ジェネラリスト / リーダーシップ / 研修 / 自己評価点検
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the growth process of mid-career childcare workers and their challenges, and aimed to examine the construction of a career ladder that would support their growth, improve the quality of childcare, solve problems, and motivate them. The viewpoints required to construct a career ladder that maintains the motivation of mid-career childcare workers and leads to their growth were examined through categorization of self-assessment items (563 items in total) from 14 nursery school and interview surveys. As a result, there were almost no items on wellbeing, which is one of the important factors to maintain motivation, such as positive emotions and sense of self-competence. Therefore, it is suggested that the adoption of wellbeing items in self-assessment items and career ladder goals will lead to the maintenance of motivation and the prevention of job turnover.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、園の自己点検評価項目はマネジメント項目が多く、スペシャリストとしてのキャリア形成の項目が少ないこと、階層別になっていないこと、ウェルビーイングに関する項目が皆無に近いことなどが明らかとなった。ウェルビーイングに関する項目の導入は、自身や職場環境を見直す機会にもなり、離職防止につながると考える。また、当初、具体的かつ普遍的なキャリアラダーを構築するイメージでいたが、園の文化、環境、地域性等があり、それらを考慮しなかった場合、形骸化する可能性があると思われた。そこで、階層別の基準ラダー案を作成した。それをもとに各園に即したキャリアラダーを構築することがより効果的であると示唆された。