The expertise of teachers in creating collaborative learning participation structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kaneta Yuko  宮城教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科高度教職実践専攻, 准教授 (30367726)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords協同的な学習 / 参加構造 / 会話フロア / 公共圏 / リヴォイシング / 沈黙 / 著者性 / 著者 / 小グループ / 聴き手の重要性 / 教育学 / 教育社会学 / 教育人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify the teacher's role in building learning relationships in which children interact with each other in collaborative learning activities. As a result, first, we analyzed children's relationships with each other in pairs and groups to reveal in more detail the pluralistic and multilayered patterns of the participation structure in collaborative learning. Second, we analyzed the process by which teachers transform the participation structures in their classrooms into structures composed by a pluralistic and multilayered conversational floor. Third, we viewed the directionality indicated by the transformation of these participation structures as the creation of a democratic public sphere and suggested that the pluralistic and multilayered conversation floor has the characteristics of both the intimate sphere and the public sphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教室における子どもたちの参加を保障し対話を支援する教師の役割を協働的な学びをデザインする教師の専門性として位置づけた。具体的にはまず、子どもたちの協同的・対話的な学習を目指した授業において、参加構造の概念によって教師と子どもたち、子どもたち同士の間に生成する複雑な関係を見取る視点を提示した。次に、教師が学習活動の中で子どもたちに即興的かつ応答的に関わる役割を示したことで、参加構造を学び合う関係に再構成する際に有益な視点を提示した。最後に、この視点の導入により、子どもたちの対話から生み出される多様で個性的な話題を多層的に聞き、共有し、学びに位置づけていく教師の役割が重要であることも示唆された。