Holistic Research on the Influence of Adjustment in Japan through Study Abroad Experience and Re-Adjustment in Home Countries on Multinational Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tsunematsu Naomi  広島大学, 森戸国際高等教育学院, 准教授 (60363008)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords異文化適応 / 異文化間理解 / カルチャーショック / 逆カルチャーショック / アイデンティティ / ホリスティック / 多国籍留学生 / 日本留学 / 日本 / 適応 / 再適応 / 感情知能 / 留学生教育 / 文化的差異 / 支援体制 / 日本の大学 / 質的調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigates cultural adjustment and readjustment experiences of international exchange students from North America, South America, Europe, Oceania, and Asia through their study abroad experience in Japan.By using qualitative method, the research holistically examined the influence of students' intercultural experiences. The research found students' intercultural experiences in host society are influenced by various factors, such as cultural backgrounds, language proficiency, value systems, behavioral codes, belief systems, and cultural distance between home country and Japan.The research disclosed multiple factors, such as aspirations before their departure, culture shock and intercultural challenges in Japan, and reverse culture shock and readjustment challenges after reentry, influence students' experiences.Cultural, social, and personal factors complexly influence each student's study abroad experiences, and their relationship with Japan and future life decisions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
北米・南米・ヨーロッパ・オセアニア・アジアの多国籍留学生の留学前・留学中・帰国後の体験をホリスティックに捉え,異文化適応・再適応の実態と,留学体験が再来日行動や将来的な日本との関わりに与える影響を考察した。留学生の人生の分岐点及び自己形成の一部としての留学に関わる体験を質的調査により包括的に捉えた。アイデンティティ,自己形成も含む心理・文化・制度・社会に関わる多面的要因と個人的要因が留学生の異文化適応と再適応の体験とその後の日本との関わりに影響することが分かった。留学生と派遣留学参加者も包含した留学前・留学中・留学後に関わる包括的支援体制を異文化間理解教育も含め考案していく基礎となった。