Aspects of Mentoring That Promote Circular Experiential Learning in Mid-career Caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
MIYAUE takako  高知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90259656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河内 康文  高知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (20723448)
田中 眞希  高知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 助教 (60368850)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords経験学習 / 職場学習 / 中堅介護職員 / サービス提供責任者 / ホームヘルパー / 人材育成 / ICT活用 / 訪問介護員 / メンタリング / 介護保険制度 / 仕事の信念 / 教育学 / 人材開発 / 職場内教育 / 介護福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the process of learning from work experience was considered as experiential learning and the effect of work environment and interactions among employees on workplace experiential learning were examined. Interviews and questionnaires were used to evaluate caregivers at elderly care facilities and home-visit care businesses. Facility mid-career caregivers received incremental and deliberate instruction from leading staff, and through the experiential learning process, their working capability and nursing awareness increased. In the case of home-visit care, the ambiguity of mentorship relationships and the nature of the work structure resulted in an environment where creating a system that promotes workplace learning was difficult.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会となった我が国において、介護人材の確保と介護の質向上は喫緊の課題である。近年、介護現場へ多様な人材が入職できる体制が整備される一方、入職後の職務能力向上に向けた支援や職場の中核的人材の育成体制はまだ不十分である。
本研究では、介護現場において小集団のマネジメントを行い、新人を指導する立場にある中堅介護職員に着目し、経験学習や職場学習という観点から調査研究を行った。高齢者介護施設に比較して、訪問介護事業所では職員に対する職場学習の支援体制は未整備であったが、ICT導入により周辺業務時間の改善や、能力向上のための振り返りの機会が確保できる可能性が示唆された。