Project/Area Number |
17K04700
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | University of Kochi |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Koro 高知県立大学, 地域教育研究センター, 教授 (10344847)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 小学校英語 / アジア非英語圏 / タイ / マレーシア / インドネシア / 英語教育 / 言語教育政策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, English has been introduced as a subject in elementary schools since FY 2020. This study aims to examine the challenges and future prospects of English education by comparing the educational status and implementation systems of Asian countries that introduced English education earlier. The target countries are Malaysia, where English is taught as a second language; Thailand, where English is taught as a foreign language; and Indonesia, where both Indonesian (the lingua franca) and English are taught simultaneously. The results of this study show that English language education faces many challenges in each country. The study emphasizes the need for each country to create favorable conditions for English language education. It also emphasizes the importance of determining the appropriate timing and curriculum based on teachers' language skills and the language use situation, rather than blindly imitating other countries' approaches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1990年代以降のグローバル化に伴い、アジア非英語圏において小学校英語教育は、早期化と「読み」「書き」能力の獲得要請が高まっており、これらがカリキュラム等に反映されている。しかしながら、実際には児童の英語能力は必ずしも向上したとはいえず、マレーシアのようにアカデミック言語能力(CALP)を高めるための「英語による理数科授業制度」が廃止されたほか、インドネシアでは2013年カリキュラムより課外教科となるなど見直しが迫られている。教員の英語およびその指導能力向上も各国で大きな課題となっている。このように、小学校英語教育については実施学年、教育内容、教育方法に慎重さが求められることが示された。